Massachusetts School Library Association
HomeAbout MSLAMembersResourcesTake Action!NewsletterBookmark ContestConferenceAwards
2009 Bookmark Contest Winners PDF Print E-mail

School Libraries: Learning for Life!

CONGRATULATIONS to the Winners:

 Division I
Division II
Division III
 Division IV
Winner, Division 1 - Brooke Elliott - Greak Oak School, Danvers
 Winner, Division 2 - Rachel Shereda - Peirce Elementary School, Newton  Winner, Division 3 - Minna Wang - Overlook Middle School, Ashburnham  Winner, Division 4 - Jaime Peck - Belchertown High School
 Brooke Elliott
Rachel Shereda
Minna Wang
Jaime Peck
 Grade 1
 Grade 2
 Grade 6
 Grade 12
 Great Oak School  Peirce Elementary
 Overlook Middle Belchertown High
 Danvers Newton Ashburnham Belchertown
 Library Aide:
 Library Teacher:
 Library Teacher:
 Library Teacher:
 Lisa Swaine
 Jamie Lightfoot
 Julie Farrell
 Maryanne O'Brien

 Division I Honorable Mention

Neena Goldthwaite
Grade 1
Bancroft School
Andover

Library Teacher:
Nancy Snow

 

 

 

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image

 Division 1 Honorable Mention - Neena Goldthwaite - Bancroft School, Andover

Division 1 Honorable Mention - Calvin Twombly - Rockport Elementary

Calvin Twombly
Grade 1
Rockport
Elementary School

Library Teacher:
Patricia Hussey

 

 

 

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image

 Division II Honorable Mention

 James Jackson
Grade 3
George R. Martin
Elementary School
Seekonk

Library Teacher:
Judith Sullivan

 

 

 

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image
 Division 2 Honorable Mention - James Jackson - Martin Elementary, Newton  Honorable Mention - Division 2 - Erik Zou - Bridge Elementary, Lexington

Erik Zou
Grade 2
Bridge
Elementary School
Lexington

Library Teacher:
Lynnette Allen

 

 

 

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image

 Division III Honorable Mention

Emai Lai
Grade 4
Brancroft School
Andover
 
Library Teacher:
Nancy Snow
 

 

 

 

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image


 Division 3 Honorable Mention - Emai Lai - Bancroft School, Andover

Charles Chen
Grade 4
Peaslee
Elementary
Northboro

 Library Teacher:
Nancy Kellner

 

 

 

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image


 Division IV Honorable Mention

 Liza Hanson
Grade 9
Bishop Feehan
High School
Attleboro

 Library Teacher:
Katherine
Covintree

 

 

 

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image


  Division 4 Honorable Mention - Liza Hanson - Bishop Feehan High School   Honorable Mention - Division 4 - Brite Chuang - William Galvin Middle School, Canton

Brite Chuang
Grade 7
William Galvin
Middle School
Canton

Library Teacher:
Nancy
Stockwell-Alpert

 

 

 

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated ( Monday, 20 April 2009 )
 

© 2014 Massachusetts School Library Association
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.