Massachusetts School Library Association
HomeAbout MSLAMembersResourcesTake Action!NewsletterBookmark ContestConferenceAwards
2011 Bookmark Contest Winners PDF Print E-mail

 

2011 AASL Exploratorium Brochure (Oct 2011) 

2011 Winners and Honorable Mentions

 2011 Bookmark Judges

 VIEW additional pictures of the 2011 judging
THANK YOU to our Panel of Judges:
L-R Back Row: Ralph Masiello, Author-Illustrator; David Yoo, Author;
Stephen Krensky, Author-Illustrator; Katia Wish, Illustrator;
Alissa Libby, Author;  Vicky Enright, Illustrator
L-R Front Row: Susan Ballard, AASL Learning4Life; Mitali Perkins, Author;
Jacqueline Davies, Author; Anne Broyles, Author; Susan Goodman, Author.

CONGRATULATIONS to the Winners:

 Division I
Division II
Division III
 Division IV
 2011 Division 1 Winner - Anna Schroeder, Lexington  2011 Winner Div 2: Sana Nadkarni, Andover  2011 Div III Winner: Jing Wen Li, Weston  Division IV Winner - Alec DeNapoli, Stoughton
    
 Anna Schroeder
Sana Nadkarni
Jing Wen Li
Alec DeNapoli
 Kindergarten
 Grade 3 Grade 5 Grade 9
 Bridge Elementary  High Plain Elementary Field School
 Stoughton High
 Lexington Andover Weston Stoughton
 School Librarian:
 School Librarian: School Librarian: Library Aide:
 Lynnette Allen
 Gerri Fegan
 Loraine Sousa
 Roseanne Rossi

 Division I Honorable Mention

Emma Gomes

Grade 1

Thorpe Elementary
Danvers

Library Aide:
Kathy Lyons

 

 

Click on the Bookmark to view a larger image


2011 Div 1 Hon.Mention - Emma Gomes, Andover 2011 Div I Hon.Mention - Jane Tompkins, Andover

Jane Tompkins

Grade 1

Bancroft School
Andover

School Librarian:
Nancy Snow

 

 

Click on the Bookmark to view a larger image

 Division II Honorable Mention

 Emily Harrington

Grade 3

Lt. Job Lane
School
Bedford

School Librarian:
Linda Coviello

 

 

 Click on the Bookmark to view a larger image

 2011 Div III Hon.Mention: Emily Harrington, Bedford  2011 Div II Hon.Mention: Andrea Martinez, Lexington

Andrea Martinez

Grade 3

Bridge Elementary
School
Lexington

School Librarian:
Lynnette Allen

 

 

Click on the Bookmark to view a larger image

 Division III Honorable Mention

Max Hon-Anderson

Grade 4

Lt. Job Lane School
Bedford
 
School Librarian:
Linda Coviello
 

 

 Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image

 




 2011 Div III Hon.Mention: Max Hon-Anderson, Bedford2011 Div III Hon.Mention: David Yi, Lexington
David Yi

Grade 5

Bridge Elementary
Lexington

 School Librarian:
Lynnette Allen

 

 

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image




 Division IV Honorable Mention

 Hung Dinh

Grade 10

Randolph
High

 School Librarian:
Joanne Freeley

 

 

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image


2011 Hon.Mention Div IV: Hung Dinh, Randolph 2011 Div IV Hon.Mention: Greg Barry, Westminster

Greg Barry

Grade 8

Overlook School
Westminster

School Librarian:
Julie Farrell

 

 

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image

 

 SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Isabella Scott

 

Grade 6

Galvin Middle School, Canton

School Librarian:
Nancy Stockwell-Alpert

Click on the Bookmark
to view a
larger image

 

 2011 Special Award: Isabella Scott, Canton
  

 

 

 

 

Last Updated ( Sunday, 18 March 2012 )
 

© 2014 Massachusetts School Library Association
Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.